Each student will ascend

Contact Information

Pupil Services Staff Directory Pre-K-5th

Pupil Services Staff Directory Pre-K - 5th Grade

School: Lafayette Learning Center (Pre-K)
Psychologist: Dr. Janis Golob  973-292-2222 Ext. 1124 
L.D.T.C.: Socorro Santana 973-292-2222 Ext. 1152 
School Counselor: Nicole Mercado 973-292-2222 Ext.  1150
Nurse: Mary Tolmie (973) 292-2222 Ext. 1111
 
Schools: Alfred Vail Elementary (K-2)/Sussex Elementary (3-5)
Psychologist: Julia Masur (973) 292-2080 Ext.  6560
L.D.T.C.: Christine Messina (973) 292-2080 Ext.  7055
Alfred Vail School Counselors:
  • Maite Biggan (973) 292-2080 Ext. 5145
  • Brynn Markovich (973) 292-2080 Exts.  7054/5144
Sussex Counselor: Courtney Brillon (973) 292-2250 Ext. 6554
AV Nurse: Paula Mendez (973) 292-2080 Ext. 7052
Sussex Nurse: Amy Bellomo (973) 292-2080 Ext. 6552
 
Schools: Hillcrest Elementary (K-2)/Alexander Hamilton Elementary (3-5)
Psychologist: Donna Sjovall (973) 292-2240 Ext. 4557
Psychologist: Dr. Kathleen Carlisle (973) 292-2240 Ext. 4557
L.D.T.C.: Paola Hall (973) 292-2240 Ext. 5156
Hillcrest School Counselors: 
  • Maite Biggan (973) 292-2080 Ext. 5145
  • Brynn Markovich (973) 292-2080 Exts.  7054/5144
Alexander Hamilton Counselor:  Ashley Beneventine, (973) 292-2190 Ext.  4554
HC Nurse: Carolyn Eriksen (973) 292-2240 Ext. 5152
AH Nurse: Jill Neumann (973) 292-2190 Ext. 4552
 
Schools: Woodland Elementary (K-2)/Thomas Jefferson Elementary (3-5)
Psychologist: Dr. Jaime Bratspies (973) 292-2090 Ext. 5554
L.D.T.C.: Amanda Fuller (973) 292-2090 Ext. 7556
Woodland School Counselor: Christy Maher (973) 292-2230 Ext. 7548
TJ School Counselor: Dawn Wallace (973) 292-2090 Ext. 5557
Woodland Nurse:  Carol Fleming (973) 292-2230 Ext. 7552
TJ Nurse: Karen Gill (973) 292-2090 Ext. 5552
 
School: Normandy Park Elementary (K-5)
Psychologist: Bill Cole (973) 292-7960 Ext. 6155
L.D.T.C.: Deborah Weston (973) 292-7960 Ext. 6155
School Counselor: Cheryl Cohen (973) 292-7960 Ext. 6115  
Nurse: Mary Beth Supple (973) 292-7960 Ext. 6152
 
 

 

 

 

Pupil Services Staff Directory 6th-12th

Pupil Services Staff Directory 6th-12th Grade

Administrative Staff:
CST Secretary 6-12: Angela Velasquez 
  • FMS Phone: 973-292-2200 Ext. 8069
  • MHS Phone: 973-292-2000 Ext. 2259
School: Frelinghuysen Middle School
Psychologists: 
L.D.T.C.s:
School Counselors:
Nurses:
 
School: Morristown High School
Psychologists: 
L.D.T.C.s:
Social Workers:
School Counselors:
Nurses:

Pupil Services Leadership Staff Directory 

Pupil Services Administrative Staff Directory 

Administrative Assistants
Supervisors of Special Education (PreK-5 or 6-12)
Director of Pupil Services:

Related Service Providers

Pupil Services Staff Directory Related Service Providers

Transition Coordinator:
Patricia Herbert (MHS) 973-292-2000 Ext. 2013
 
Speech:
Jean Beeck (Hillcrest) 973-292-2240 Ext. 5128
Jessica Silvers (Thomas Jefferson/Woodland)
Beverly Corona (LLC) 973-292-2222 Ext. 1129
Stephanie Feo (Normandy Park) 973-292-7960 Ext. 6137
Becky Hitchcock (Woodland/LLC)
Kristy Maloney (Alexander Hamilton) 973-292-2190 Ext. 4558
Kathleen Marazita (Sussex) 973-292-2250 Ext. 8552
Kelly Plate (FMS) 973-292-2200 Ext. 8418
Jessica Uscamayta (FMS/MHS) 
 
 
Occupational Therapist:
Jeff Crane (MHS/District-Wide) 973-292-200 Ext. 6633
Karlie Dehn (Woodland/Thomas Jefferson/FMS)
Melinda Laureano (Hillcrest/Sussex/Alfred Vail/Alexander Hamilton)
Collen Varneckas (LLC/Normandy Park/Thomas Jefferson)
 
Teacher of the Deaf:
Chrissy Ruberto (District-Wide) 
 
Teen Pride:
Devinder Mathaun de Infante (FMS) 973-292-2200 Ext. 8079
Kristina Woung-Fallon (FMS) 973-292-2200 Ext. 8316
Jeff Macko (MHS) 973-292-200 Ext. 2225
Marlene Scrivo (MHS) 973-292-200 Ext. 2225
 
Effective School Solutions:
Mary Delorenzo-Vanecek (MHS) 973-292-200 Ext. 2179 
Aiden Lipper (MHS) 973-292-200 Ext. 2177
Rissy Batista (MHS) 973-292-200 Ext. 3143
 

 

Communication Protocol

Communication Protocol

To address any of your child's educational and/or related services concerns please adhere to the following communication protocol.  

  • STEP 1: Teacher, Specialist, or Child Study Team Member (Psychologist, Counselor, Social Worker, Speech and Language Pathologist, Occupational Therapist, Physical Therapist); if not resolved…
  • STEP 2: Case Manager; if not resolved…
  • STEP 3: Building Principal; if not resolved…
  • STEP 4: Supervisor of Special Education (PreK-5 or 6-12)
  • STEP 5: Director of Pupil Services; if not resolved…
  • STEP 6: Superintendent of Schools

New Panel